Going chronologically, first was D's Vampire Saga, a pretty good album, much much better than 7th Rose, which was a bit of a disappointment. Then came January 26th, a day with 4 big releases. Girugamesh's GO was pop rock-ish, ok, but had some nice tracks. DeG's LOTUS was a dissapointment. Like Zesshoku said, it need more progression, ended too soon. Pay Money to My Pain's Remember the Name is one of the best of the year so far; heavier tracks and lighter songs balanced pretty well, a band that is growing and deserves more attention. Lastly, Crush's 90's VA Covers is really nice, some good covers, headlined by D covering Malice Mizer's Gekka no Yasoukyoku.
February started with BORN's DOGMA, a small letdown, comparing to their 3 minis last year, which blew me away. Alice Nine's Gemini surprised me, since I didn't even like them so much, but the GEMINI trilogy and Fuuin were pretty awesome. Kuroyume cover album was decent. coldrain's The Enemy Inside was good, but nothing memorable. The best was saved for last, with dead stock by SID, a very very good album with some great highlights.
Jumping to March, there's Philia from Versailles, which had 2 nice songs and Desert Apple, which I didn't even care. Maximum the Hormone came back with a solid single, 3 great songs, with my girl being outrageously fun.
April's being awesome so far. Sadie blew me totally with COLD BLOOD, currently the best album of the year until now, IMO. Plastic Tree released ammonite, with lots of good songs, though the singles are still the highlights. NoGod's Raise a Flag was average, with PAIN being the only track with some innovation.
I think that's it, until now. Waiting anxiously for Helios too, also, Nightmare's Vermillion and VORTEX (the GazettE).