-
Content Count
321 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
1
Reputation Activity
-
Anne Claire reacted to Yuri in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
I actually have quite a lot of albums I enjoyed last decade. First which come up on my mind:
Dir En Grey - Dum Spiro Spero
Arise In Stability - The future that amnesiac draws
Coldrain - THE REVELATION
Coldrain - The Enemy Inside
Lunetia -ECILA
Reol - 虚構集
girugamesh - Gravitation
「Story of Hope」 - Historia
Unlucky Morpheus - Unfinished
Unlucky Morpheus - Rebirth Revisited
I Promised Once - New Blood
Serenity in Murder - The Highest of Dystopia
Serenity in Murder - The First Frisson Of The World
Undead Corporation - Flash Back
Undead Corporation - No Antidote
大凶作 - ライブでよくやるやつ
MergingMoon - Kamikakushi
MORRIGAN - Xiss in the Dark
SiM - SEEDS OF HOPE
A Ghost of Flare - Aerials
Messgram - Eternal Craving
Babymetal - Babymetal
Fear From The Hate - Cursed Screamers For All The Frozen Tears
Imaginary Flying Machine - Princess Ghibli
KEEP YOUR HANDs OFF MY GIRL - WAIT & SEE
Head Phones President - Stand in The World
Gyze - Fascinating Violence
Pentagon - WANDERLUST
ストロベリーソングオーケストラ - 月蝕のサーカス
-
Anne Claire reacted to plastic_rainbow in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
well, after doing some digging here's the list i came up with, there were quite a few i had forgotten about. as always, i'm separating vk and j-indie. i surprisingly had a lot of s/t favorites on the j-indie end.
9GOATS BLACK OUT - TANATOS
baroque - peur et puella
baroque - sin division
cocklobin - iris
cocklobin - chronus
Dezert - Title Nashi
gibkiy gibkiy gibkiy - In incontinence
the god and death stars - Dawn of the God (all of their albums were great but i prob listened to this one the most)
Kannivalism - helios
kebyou - dokushin
my bacteria heat island - mimic
Plastic Tree - Ammonite
Plastic Tree - Ink
...silence - dreamer dreamer
...silence - psycho lens
Asunojokei - A bird in the fault
Asunojokei - Awakening
Behind the Shadow Drops - Harmonic
the dresscodes - s/t
dummy-xD - s/t
for example you sell the sea - s/t
FOX LOCO PHANTOM - garden
FOX LOCO PHANTOM - dare ga tame ni oto wa naru
Ling tosite sigure - still a sigure virgin?
Ling tosite sigure - I'mperfect
THE NOVEMBERS - to (melt into)
THE NOVEMBERS - Rhapsody in Beauty
qujaku - pretty much everything by them
PELICAN FANCLUB - s/t
SHISHAMO - s/t
THE TEENAGE KISSERS - Virgin Field
World's End Girlfriend - Last Waltz
edit: whoops, apparently got the year wrong on one of them....
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from plastic_rainbow in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
I haven't listened to a lot of Japanese artists as of late but the releases that i remember that stood out to me are:
…。【サイレンス】– psycho:lens (i just love the hell out of this album, it's sooo damn good)
Boris – Dear (i like it, enough said still have yet to catch up with their more recent releases though)
385 – 脳みそあらおう (because how can i not mention anything by my bass queen MIYA here, like c'mon)
Snarekillsnation – Bisui (one of the best experimental albums that i've ever heard imo)
emmurée – EMMURÉE (out of all the albums they released over the past decade, i enjoyed this one the most but the other albums are great too)
cali≠gari - 14 (enjoyed this album much more than 13 tbh)
sans visage – moments (a must listen if you want to get into japanese emo/screamo scene)
skillkills – The Shape of Dope to Come (well, i could've picked any other record by this hip-hop trio ngl but i like this album the most, so... yeah)
downy – 第5作品集『無題』(their best record of the 2010s imo)
arai tasuku – Alice (i think this album is a perfect start if you want to get into j-ambient stuff)
Melt-Banana – Fetch (at this point i would consider this album a must listen classic ngl)
Hiromi Uehara – Spark (Fantastic jazz record)
八十八ヶ所巡礼 (88kasyo Junrei) – i literally could pick any record of theirs 'cuz all of them are just that good but let's go with 凍狂, i guess.
-
Anne Claire reacted to suji in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
MERRY - Beautiful Freaks
MERRY - NOnsenSe MARkeT
Marco - ららら
Marco - 穴二つ
Marco - セイゾンノシルシ (it's a mini-album, but it's fucking good, pls check it out!!)
Ariabl'eyeS - 黎明シンフォニア
GRIEVA - 鬼ト影-オニトカゲ-
Megaromania - Megaromania
Versailles - Jubilee
LIV'ERT - LIV'ERT
Lin - Independent Maze
forCroiX - Grimoire
Labaiser - Folklore
Moi dix Mois - Reprise
Femme Fatale - Arcana
KISAKI PROJECT - 壊 詞 ~an ideal of beauty Desperate~
Virge - Gracia
MARIA'N † ROSA - ROSARY
I've been into visual kei for almost 10 years now, goddamn! These are all the releases that came up in my head, I'm sure there's more ;w;
-
Anne Claire reacted to monkeybanana4 in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
It's been ten great years of listening to more J-rock/VK! The list was what I could think think of. It's in no particular order.
Put it under a spoiler cut since it got a bit long ^^;
-
Anne Claire reacted to Tanishi in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
Develop One's Faculties - Reincarnation
- sounded fresher than anything else vk at the time and still sounds fresh today.
DEG - Dum Spiro Spero
- not as good as Uroboros but the highs of this album (about half of it) are great.
DIAURA - Incomplete
- has most their best songs and Yo-ka's vocals sound super smooth. Cool mixture of old school and new school sound.
Dimlim - Chedoara
- the pv tracks are still the best but it's all good.
gibkiy gibkiy gibkiy - Fujouri Shugeki and In incontinence
- experienced old man musicians at the top of their game. Hard to pick one out of these two albums.
IX NINE - NIRDVANDVA
- mainly the first disc. Nice blend of metal, electronic, and sadboi atmospheric stuff.
The Gallo - Diavolo and Lucifero
- the vibration of Jojo's vocals is really addictive to listen to and the music is really catchy but never gets old. I blasted these two albums everyday for ages.
Tokusatsu - 5 Nengo no Sekai
- Ootsuki Kenji at his best. Has the Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei openings and a bunch of other really great songs.
Wowaka - Unhappy Refrain
- mathy vocaloid rock. RIP.
Special Mention:
- llll ligro - Tomurai: the 17 minutes of this that got released before it died was super good. RIP.
Honorable mentions:
- AINS stuff (Grieva, Kuroyuri to Kage, Gossip, Diaura): nearly everything off this label up to 2018 was really good.
- D.I.D - Providentia
- Kiryu - Mugen Hoyou and Shuka Ensen
- The god and death star's stuff
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from CAT5 in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
I haven't listened to a lot of Japanese artists as of late but the releases that i remember that stood out to me are:
…。【サイレンス】– psycho:lens (i just love the hell out of this album, it's sooo damn good)
Boris – Dear (i like it, enough said still have yet to catch up with their more recent releases though)
385 – 脳みそあらおう (because how can i not mention anything by my bass queen MIYA here, like c'mon)
Snarekillsnation – Bisui (one of the best experimental albums that i've ever heard imo)
emmurée – EMMURÉE (out of all the albums they released over the past decade, i enjoyed this one the most but the other albums are great too)
cali≠gari - 14 (enjoyed this album much more than 13 tbh)
sans visage – moments (a must listen if you want to get into japanese emo/screamo scene)
skillkills – The Shape of Dope to Come (well, i could've picked any other record by this hip-hop trio ngl but i like this album the most, so... yeah)
downy – 第5作品集『無題』(their best record of the 2010s imo)
arai tasuku – Alice (i think this album is a perfect start if you want to get into j-ambient stuff)
Melt-Banana – Fetch (at this point i would consider this album a must listen classic ngl)
Hiromi Uehara – Spark (Fantastic jazz record)
八十八ヶ所巡礼 (88kasyo Junrei) – i literally could pick any record of theirs 'cuz all of them are just that good but let's go with 凍狂, i guess.
-
Anne Claire reacted to Furik in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
YES! This past decade has been my FAVORITE! For real. 2000-2010 was much fun but I felt like I enjoyed this decade the most. And this was probably the "golden era" for me where artists were in their prime musically and a lot of new artists came out of nowhere and made good impressions. So, here's my list in alphabetic order. Bold releases are my ultimate favorite of the decade. I picked five.
-OZ- - ROUGE
12012 - Self-Titled
12012 - DEICIDA OF SILENCE
9GOATS BLACK OUT - TANATOS
ALSDEAD - Separator
ALSDEAD - IDEA
DEATHGAZE - BLISS OUT
DIMLIM - MISC. (hate me all you want)
DEXCORE - 月9コア (ゲツクコア)
DEXCORE - [METEMPSYCHOSIS.] (Disc 2)
DIR EN GREY - ARCHE
EAT YOU ALIVE - The world is mine
Fear, and loathing in Las Vegas - PHASE 2
the GazettE - TOXIC
the GazettE - DOGMA
girugamesh - Gravitation
kannivalism - helios.
LACK-CO. - 離脱る (Both A and
Lycaon - Royal Order
lynch. - I BELIEVE IN ME
lynch. - EXODUS EP
MEJIBRAY - THE" 420 "THEATRICAL ROSES
My BACTERIA HEAT IsLAND - 日進月歩
My BACTERIA HEAT IsLAND - 青空ギロチン
NOCTURNAL BLOODLUST - GRIMOIRE
NOCTURNAL BLOODLUST - ZēTēS
Sadie - COLD BLOOD
UNiTE. - STARTiNG OVER'S
XodiacK - 神羅万象 -摂理-
-
Anne Claire reacted to Axius in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
OH boy where do i begin with this. the 2010's era is basically my favorite era of music. For v-kei in particular my favorite era had to be 2010-2013. Amazing stuff came out during these two years. In 2012, Diaura made genesis, awoi made Aoi the second, D.I.D. created there first album, Zin. formed, Xepher formed, versailles was still a thing, susaku was still around, signal created chain and undertake, Sel'm, screw, sadie, lustknot,III-Ligro, Greiva, delacroix, And essectric agent, The 3rd brithday, scarlett, cemical pictures, crazy shampoo, alsdead, nega, oz, was still around, Mejibray made sasidgate, D - made Danzai no gunner, Codomo dragon was just starting out. That is just that year alone there is soo much to type but Starting with first album for this list is my favorite album.
Note: There is no set order to this list.
Favorite albums:
1. Awoi - Aoi~The second~
This album is amazing to me no matter how many times i listen to this i never get tired of it. I usually go to this album if im upset or if im in the mood for awoi. Each song has a unique vibe to it. Deep screams and melodic transitions amaze me every time. I cant think of a song i dislike in this album at all not even a little bit.
2. Awoi - Best CD
This is a compilation album of course. All the works that are just has good as Aoi~The second~ some better then others. For disc 1 all the A side tracks in this are very good and deserve there place on this album. My thought for this album are similar to aoi the second. There is a bit more hardcore songs on the 2nd CD which is always welcome. I love the way they compiled this list they include remasters from live favorites, hardcore screams and melodic tunes. They got you covered in almost every way. Its all amazing. Only songs i feel like they should of added was: フェル, 深き胎動, 水鏡 , アンブレラ. Specifically 水鏡 , アンブレラ are so good they deserve remasters. I dont understand why they didnt. Overall amazing album.
3. Sadie - Decade (Limited ed.)
This is a 4 CD album. So ill just comment on the band overall. This CD hits a lot of good songs sadie has to offer. From old ones like Meisai which they remastered to
雪月花. This band does a amazing breakdowns and riffs that make this band worth it. Some of this album sucks like the songs to put on here from Gangsta but most of this album is worth a listen.
4. Mejibray SM # 1 (2nd press)
Why second press you may ask. Well you hear the bass slap a bit better i just love Koichi. He bass riff are just amazing. Also this album just takes me back to the old memories. The days when i had a crappy 500 mb ipod and listened to mejibray in crappy 128 kbps with 2nd gen ipod headphones >.<. These songs will remain a special place in my heart. There not a single song that i dislike on this tracklist.
5. Born - Independance Black (Limited ed.)
This band oh god this band. Why did you leave Kufumi whyyyy 😥. They were soo freaking good. After the Vigor album everything just slowly went down hill. Anyway off topic. This album complies the best songs they have made with all the good old songs from the AHM album and a release from renny amy. I think rasen is new but either way. I love that this band mixed the old works into this masterpiece of an album. I didn't realize in the singles they slowly threw in remasters of some of there songs from AHM. These were so good Chemical Romance, Innocent Bullet, Rotten cherry, White harmony, Innocent Bullet they should have threw in 涙彩の花 that would have made it complete. This band mixed aggressive vocals with amazing riffs and made it work over time. Independence Black shows of there talent very well.
6. DADAROMA - スタンチク
You know i didn't think id put dadaroma on here but i did. This album was good it gave us all the good songs from dadaism 1 and just said we are going to make an album that just kicks out a lot of bass and awesomeness. Two songs i dislike: トレンドアイデンティティ, ベルカとストレルカ(Re recording Ver.) The first one uses way too much mono tuning and a bit chaotic. Lastly, the original ベルカとストレルカ was better whyyyy you do dis. They basically removed the low screams replaced it with high screams and just the execution of the original is better. His hardcore and meldoic vocals are amazing. Also includes one of the best drummers who left this band RIP*
7. BLESSCODE - BLESS YOU -Complete best-
There isnt a single song i dislike from this album. This mans vocal range is amazing as well. Dispite this band not having much screams it really has a lot of catchy songs that get stuck in my head. Mix this with techno and riffs that are memorable. Imperial City has to be my favorite but then again there are so many to chose from.
8. Jigsaw - Day of Showing the Same Number
This band is so unique. The instrumental stops they do are addicting. The anticipation of unique vocals this singer interesting. He has like 2-3 different screams and like changes his voice in weird way. Its really cool. These songs are also pretty catchy and memorable. (Sorry for my bad descriptions its hard to explain i did my best lol)
9. Diaura - Incomplete
This band has show time and time again one of the best deep vocalist and unique styles that ive seen. This compilation is really one of the best representations of that. Some of their remasters of their works are amazing some not as much but still good. This really album shows what this band did before and brings that to life. I just which they put メビウスリング on this album and remastered it.
10. Nocturnal Bloodlust - Best album
What is there not to like.
Theres a lot of honerable mentions because theirs a lot of stuff i wanted to fit on here that are amazing too.
Honorable mentions:
REVIVE - 人身 供 儀
Ive recently got into this band. I feel as tho they are underrated. I picked this album up not liking it at first but as i started to listen more it became one of my favorite mini albums. The ancient Egypt vibe i get from this mini is amazing. Combine that with catch bass riffs and amazing vocals done by haru. His vocal range amazes me. I cant wait to see their next release they teased it with Mummy and SacRiFice -サクリファイス-. (I still want to hear that goddanm album they have 😤)
R指定 - 死海文書
I WANT TO BE IN A LIVE WITH THIS SONG PLAYING 予言. The vibe this song gives goodness. When i first heard this song i was like i have to get this album no freaking way. This era of R-指定 i loved a lot they have a lot of good stuff. The melody of this album gives most for there new songs on here are just stunning. Most of this album is a compilation of some of there works from 2016-2018. I feel as tho this album brings out the voice more and makes it stand out. He also gotten just slightly better at making melodic songs.
Fixer - ER's
This album really complies the best from fixer from both the 1st album and the 2nd and more. Im so mad the old drummer left this band.
Lustknot - Deeds not words
This singer deserves a metal for his vocals. He has such a beautiful gift of a voice. Mix that with the change up's this band does. They also throw in a few catchy songs in here too.
Libravel - Tsuioku
Ex-guitarist of avanchick deserve this love. Him and sou make a good duel guitarist for this band making this album really stand out over your typical music. The techno and syth they use for this mini is amazing. Who ever mixed and mastered this did a good job. (Now time to figure out where the bassist went.
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from Jigsaw9 in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
I haven't listened to a lot of Japanese artists as of late but the releases that i remember that stood out to me are:
…。【サイレンス】– psycho:lens (i just love the hell out of this album, it's sooo damn good)
Boris – Dear (i like it, enough said still have yet to catch up with their more recent releases though)
385 – 脳みそあらおう (because how can i not mention anything by my bass queen MIYA here, like c'mon)
Snarekillsnation – Bisui (one of the best experimental albums that i've ever heard imo)
emmurée – EMMURÉE (out of all the albums they released over the past decade, i enjoyed this one the most but the other albums are great too)
cali≠gari - 14 (enjoyed this album much more than 13 tbh)
sans visage – moments (a must listen if you want to get into japanese emo/screamo scene)
skillkills – The Shape of Dope to Come (well, i could've picked any other record by this hip-hop trio ngl but i like this album the most, so... yeah)
downy – 第5作品集『無題』(their best record of the 2010s imo)
arai tasuku – Alice (i think this album is a perfect start if you want to get into j-ambient stuff)
Melt-Banana – Fetch (at this point i would consider this album a must listen classic ngl)
Hiromi Uehara – Spark (Fantastic jazz record)
八十八ヶ所巡礼 (88kasyo Junrei) – i literally could pick any record of theirs 'cuz all of them are just that good but let's go with 凍狂, i guess.
-
Anne Claire reacted to Paraph in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
DIAURA - VERSUS
Kagrra, - 百鬼絢爛
Vidoll - Monad
Vior gloire - Gloomy and wakeful night
12012 - SEVEN
amber gris - AROUND CHILDREN
emmuree - lightless
Moi dix Mois - D+SECT
umbrella - ダーウィン
Matenrou Opera - Human Dignity
Lycaon - MASOCHIST RED CIRCUS
VELVET EDEN - Double Twelve
VELVET EDEN - blanc et noir
-
Anne Claire reacted to Manabu in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
TL:DR Version
Acidman - Alma
Alice Nine - Gemini
Baroque - Puer et Puella
Chanty - Chantyの世界へようこそ
Develop One's Faculties - Reincarnation
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - All that we have now
Matenrou Opera - Avalon
Radwimps - Zettai Zetsumei
Honourable Mentions
Amazarashi - ワンルーム叙事詩
Miyavi - What's My Name?
Shounenki - Any EP/Mini Album
-
Anne Claire reacted to CAT5 in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
A decade ended, and a new one began this year. I don't think we've had this convo yet, so what are yall favorite J-rock albums from the decade of 2010 to 2020?
You can list your favorites, and you can also list albums that you simply think stand out or are at least worth a listen for J-rock fans in general.
I need to think on this, so i'll come back and share my favs/best later.
-
Anne Claire reacted to Jigsaw9 in Best J-rock Albums 2010 - 2020!!!
Some cool ones that come to mind:
- anything by 88kasyo junrei: These guys have been such a trip all the time, hard to choose a release. I'm just glad they exist.
- BUCK-TICK - Arui wa Anarchy: A very strong and playful album after being so long in the game. No choice but to stan.
- cali-gari makes it hard to just choose one, as I'm really fond of both their albums 11 and 13. Crazy/weird/beautiful stuff.
- Chemical Pictures - Sekai wo utta otoko: Yeah, it's a compilation of singles but wow! Creative juices and catchiness overflow.
- DIR EN GREY - DUM SPIRO SPERO: Can't forget this ridiculously monolithic album. DEG goes ham on the avantgyarudo vibes.
- Grieva - Oni to kage / Shuuen: Speaking of DEG... ;D When thinking of full albums in recent vk, I can't go without these two.
- KYOKUTOU GIRL FRIEND - Katte ni shiyagare: One of my most-played albums. A+ punky songs presented in A+ arrangements.
- MUNIMUNI - MAGICAL MOONIES: Another one in heavy rotation. The songs, the sound, the gloom, everything works.
- Psysalia Psysalis Psyche - #7: I know, it's more like a singles collection, but damn. Insanely catchy indie-rock, miss them so much.
- SPEECIES - SOVILLETTA / SEXIVIA: Always fun times with these two records. There's just something irresistible in their style.
- Vior gloire - Gloomy and wakeful night: Possibly in the top 5 of best indies-vk albums of the past decade. 'nuff said.
I probably missed a few other greats, but right now these are all I could think of.
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from Total Saikou in What are you listening to 2?
Haven't listened to Ali Project in a while
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from Gesu in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire reacted to Total Saikou in Show Yourself (again)
Eh, decided to have some fun with some soft cosplay this Coronaween Halloween. I'm so glad I never went full Emo during high school, I used up an entire eyeliner pen for this look (#><)
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from Miku70 in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from nick in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire reacted to plastic_rainbow in Show Yourself (again)
whoaa long time no photo of me. just playing with some makeup cuz it's halloween. feeling very vk 😎
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from monkeybanana4 in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from amemiya_takumi in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from plastic_rainbow in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from Manabu in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment
-
Anne Claire got a reaction from CAT5 in Show Yourself (again)
Despite everything that is going on in the world right now, I'm in a big Halloween mood at the moment